Our website uses cookies to store information on your computer. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work as a result. Find out more about how we use cookies.
(Do not show this message again)
Shout99 - News matters for freelancers
Search Shout99 - News matters for freelancers
(Advanced Search)
   Join Shout99  About Shout99   Sitemap   Contact Shout99 14th Dec 2018
Forgot your password?
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
New Users Click Here
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
Front Page
News...
Freelancers' Shop...
Ask an Expert...
  Umbrella/Composites
Letters
Direct Contracts
Press Links
Question Time
The Clubhouse
Conference Hall...
News from Partners
Accountants

Login
Sitemap

Business Links

Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
  
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660

News for the
Construction Industry

Hardhatter.com - News for small businesses in the construction industry

Powered by
Powered by Novacaster
Holiday clause in contract
by rambles at 21:38 15/04/04 (Umbrella & Composites)
Contract with management company/accountancy firm says I'm entitled to holiday pay yet now they say they will not pay it.
Hi.

I'm very new to the contracting game so I apologise if the answer to my question is blindingly obvious.

I'm working away from the UK in the Netherlands on a 6 month contract that has been extended to 12 months. My contract with the accountancy firm - who set me up with my own 'company' and manage my pay - says that I'm entitled upto 20 days holiday at my standard rate. However, when I tried to claim my holiday pay, they said I wasn't entitled to it.

On speaking to them about it, they tell me that to receive holiday pay I have to set up a contingency fund from my monthly pay which can then used to cover the holiday pay (there's no mention of this in the contract, by the way).

Is this right? If it helps in answering the question, I was told that I am the 'owner' and, effectively, the 'manager' of the company. Further, I am the 'sole worker' while the accountancy company are the 'directors'. So whose reponsibility is all this?

On a related note, I was under the impression that it was no longer legal for one person to be the owner of a limited company (there must be at least two to cover work should one person be ill). If that's the case, it would suggest the above set-up may be dubious. Could anyone shed further light on this?

Apologies for the length of the question.

Many thanks.

--
rambles

View Comments (Flat Mode) Printer Version
Mail this to a friend
Holiday clause in contract rambles - 15/04
    Re: Holiday clause in contract egos - 16/04
    Re: Holiday clause in contract BarryRoback - 16/04
 
Copyright 1999-2018, Shout99.com | All Rights Reserved
Privacy Notice and Terms of Use