Our website uses cookies to store information on your computer. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work as a result. Find out more about how we use cookies.
(Do not show this message again)
Shout99 - News matters for freelancers Shout99 Freelancers' Shop
Search Shout99 - News matters for freelancers
(Advanced Search)
   Join Shout99  About Shout99   Sitemap   Contact Shout99 25th Apr 2014
Forgot your password?
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
New Users Click Here
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
Front Page
News...
Freelancers' Shop...
Ask an Expert...
Letters
Direct Contracts
Press Links
Question Time
The Clubhouse
Conference Hall...
News from Partners
Accountants

Login
Sitemap

Business Links

Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660

Freelancers' Shop

Personal Financial Services
from ContractorFinancials

Mortgages

Pensions

ISAs

Income protection

... and more special offers for Shout99 readers in the Freelancers' Shop

Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
  
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660

News for the
Construction Industry

Hardhatter.com - News for small businesses in the construction industry

Powered by
Powered by Novacaster
Advertisement
Shout99 Jobs

When I Contract, I pay MORE tax
by jacksjpt at 12:18 20/12/13 (Letters from Freelancers)
I've seen endless amounts of "expertise" being reported by all these experts. How come none of them have pointed out that when I contract through my business, even if I took the "only pay personal allowance as salary and the rest as divis" tax efficient route, that my business still pays significantly MORE tax - because the VAT my business charges is not reclaimable by my financial services customers!
It's a simple calculation. Take the gross rate my business charges, work out what the customer business and I would pay in taxes if I was their employee (there would be not VAT) at that gross rate; whereas take the most recommended tax efficient setup of paying the 9k-10k as salary and the rest as divis and work out what my business, the customer business and I pay in taxes - including the VAT they have to pay because they don't charge enough to their customers to reclaim it (most financial services to end customers does not have VAT e.g. - you don't get VAT added to your bank charges). It's significantly more tax paid to HMRC.

I would be better off, HMRC would get more tax, the financial services business loses out a little in paying more tax but they do that willingly - because they value my company's services sufficiently that they are willing to pay the extra.

Yet I never hear this reported.

--
jacksjpt


View Comments (Flat Mode) Printer Version

Mail this to a friend
When I Contract, I pay MORE ta... jacksjpt - 20/12
    Re: When I Contract, I pay MOR... pooleyr - 9/01
       Re: When I Contract, I pay MOR... brianc - 10/01
          Re: When I Contract, I pay MOR... ability - 10/01
             Re: When I Contract, I pay MOR... ralphclark - 14/03

Copyright 1999-2012, Shout99.com | All Rights Reserved | Legal Notice
 

Advertisements
advert
advert
advert
advert