Our website uses cookies to store information on your computer. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work as a result. Find out more about how we use cookies.
(Do not show this message again)
Shout99 - News matters for freelancers
Search Shout99 - News matters for freelancers
(Advanced Search)
   Join Shout99  About Shout99   Sitemap   Contact Shout99 30th Oct 2020
Forgot your password?
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
New Users Click Here
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
Front Page
News...
Freelancers' Shop...
Ask an Expert...
  Umbrella/Composites
Letters
Direct Contracts
Press Links
Question Time
The Clubhouse
Conference Hall...
News from Partners
Accountants

Login
Sitemap

Business Links

Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
  
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660

News for the
Construction Industry

Hardhatter.com - News for small businesses in the construction industry

Powered by
Powered by Novacaster
Reclaiming VAT
by alanp at 10:46 15/10/19 (Ask-Legal-Accounting)
Reclaiming the VAT on small invoices that do not bear the company name.
My accountants have just revealed to me that they have not been reclaiming the VAT on small purchases that have VAT receipts, but that are not in the name of my limited company. I usually trust they have calculated right if it looks about right, but this one time I tried to make it add up, and it didn't.

The main example is the parking charge at the railway station when I make business trips. These receipts bear my own name and my car registration, but not the company name. Although it turns out it has been the same treatment for things like USB sticks and other low value purchases that I just made with my own money and recovered as monthly personal expenses

I operate my business through a limited company charging directly to my clients, without any intermediary organisations.

I've had a poke around HMRC and is seems to me that invoices under 250 can be "simplified invoices" that do not need the customer's details.

I'm loathe to initiate a big argument over small sums, but surely they have this wrong.
--
alanp

Printer Version
Mail this to a friend
 
Experts
Steve Greenwell - Qdos Consulting

Steve Greenwell
Qdos Consulting

Barry Roback - Privilege Accounts

Barry Roback
Privilege Accounts

Chris Caunce, Caunce O'Hara

Chris Caunce
Caunce O'Hara

Crawford Temple

Crawford Temple

Kate Cottrell - Bauer & Cottrell

Kate Cottrell
Bauer & Cottrell

Andy Vessey - Qdos Consulting

Andy Vessey
Qdos Consulting

Simon Sweetman - Sole Practitioner

Simon Sweetman
Sole practitioner

Rob Crossland - Parasol Group

Rob Crossland
Parasol Group

Also on the panel

Barry Hincks
Qdos Consulting

Roger Sinclair
Egos

Andrew Plaskow
Nyman Linden


Copyright 1999-2018, Shout99.com | All Rights Reserved
Privacy Notice and Terms of Use