Our website uses cookies to store information on your computer. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work as a result. Find out more about how we use cookies.
(Do not show this message again)
Shout99 - News matters for freelancers
Search Shout99 - News matters for freelancers
(Advanced Search)
   Join Shout99  About Shout99   Sitemap   Contact Shout99 30th Oct 2020
Forgot your password?
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
New Users Click Here
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
Front Page
News...
Freelancers' Shop...
Ask an Expert...
  Umbrella/Composites
Letters
Direct Contracts
Press Links
Question Time
The Clubhouse
Conference Hall...
News from Partners
Accountants

Login
Sitemap

Business Links

Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
  
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660

News for the
Construction Industry

Hardhatter.com - News for small businesses in the construction industry

Powered by
Powered by Novacaster
Unreasonable clause in a contract
by jamieford at 11:50 01/07/20 (Ask-Legal-Accounting)
Unreasonable clause in a contract
Hi,

An agent has has added the following clause to a contract that I feel is unreasonable and refused to remove it as it puts the liability on them if they do:

"If a Consultant is removed at the Clientís request, or it the Consultant leaves Supplier or ceases to perform the Assignment, then Supplier shall where required by Client provide an appropriate replacement of equal training and capability within the time period specified by Client. Supplier shall indemnify the Company and the Client against all reasonable costs, expenses, charges and liabilities which may be incurred by the Company or Client as a result of the first Consultantís voluntary departure to the extent that such departure was not as a consequence of any action or omission on the part of Client. The Assignment may be extended at the Client discretion (and at no extra cost to Client) to cover any time lost during which a Consultant was unavailable"

This means that if I serve notice before the 12m (as I am allowed to do) or the end client doesnt like me and asks me to leave, I am liable for the stated costs.

Is this something that PI would be expected to cover? I asked my insurer who unhelpfully said "Your contract was forwarded to the Underwriting team. However, as we are a non-advisory service they have confirmed they are not able to look into this for you. You would need to look through your exclusions and decide if this cover is suitable for you and meets your requirements."

I have tried reading the policy but the exclusions are all over the document and cross reference each other and seem to be excluded unless they are not?!.. I am not a lawyer!

Jamie

Printer Version
Mail this to a friend
 
Experts
Steve Greenwell - Qdos Consulting

Steve Greenwell
Qdos Consulting

Barry Roback - Privilege Accounts

Barry Roback
Privilege Accounts

Chris Caunce, Caunce O'Hara

Chris Caunce
Caunce O'Hara

Crawford Temple

Crawford Temple

Kate Cottrell - Bauer & Cottrell

Kate Cottrell
Bauer & Cottrell

Andy Vessey - Qdos Consulting

Andy Vessey
Qdos Consulting

Simon Sweetman - Sole Practitioner

Simon Sweetman
Sole practitioner

Rob Crossland - Parasol Group

Rob Crossland
Parasol Group

Also on the panel

Barry Hincks
Qdos Consulting

Roger Sinclair
Egos

Andrew Plaskow
Nyman Linden


Copyright 1999-2018, Shout99.com | All Rights Reserved
Privacy Notice and Terms of Use