Our website uses cookies to store information on your computer. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work as a result. Find out more about how we use cookies.
(Do not show this message again)
Shout99 - News matters for freelancers
Search Shout99 - News matters for freelancers
(Advanced Search)
   Join Shout99  About Shout99   Sitemap   Contact Shout99 29th Nov 2020
Forgot your password?
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
New Users Click Here
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
Front Page
News...
Freelancers' Shop...
Ask an Expert...
Letters
Direct Contracts
Press Links
Question Time
The Clubhouse
Conference Hall...
News from Partners
Accountants

Login
Sitemap

Business Links

Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
  
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660

News for the
Construction Industry

Hardhatter.com - News for small businesses in the construction industry

Powered by
Powered by Novacaster
Agency checks prior to starting a contract
by spearmain at 15:57 27/01/15 (Ask-Legal-Accounting)
I have been contracting via my own personal services company since 2009. I have been on maternity leave since June 2013 (fully salaried by my company except for the period I received Statutory Maternity Pay). I have just been offered an 8 week contract by a City institution, but am having no end of hassle with the agency they are using to complete all the relevant security/credit checks as they seem to fail to understand the difference between contractors working via a limited company and PAYE employees.
We have reached an impasse as they are demanding I supply copies of my personal bank statements for the period I was on maternity leave to prove how I financed myself during this time, and I am refusing as I think the request is intrusive and unnecessary.

I do not understand why they are pushing for this information as (1) it does not affect my ability to do the job the client wants me to do (2) I have already signed a declaration stating that I have never had any income from illegal sources and (3) as I was employed by my company I do not have any employment gaps, I just didnít have any clients during the period. I find it hard to believe they would ask every female candidate (perm or contract) how they financed their maternity leave! Does anyone know whether this is a PRA/FCA requirement, or even legal?
Thanks


View Comments (Flat Mode) Printer Version
Mail this to a friend
Agency checks prior to startin... spearmain - 27/01
    Re: Agency checks prior to sta... BarryRoback - 27/01
 
Experts
Steve Greenwell - Qdos Consulting

Steve Greenwell
Qdos Consulting

Barry Roback - Privilege Accounts

Barry Roback
Privilege Accounts

Chris Caunce, Caunce O'Hara

Chris Caunce
Caunce O'Hara

Crawford Temple

Crawford Temple

Kate Cottrell - Bauer & Cottrell

Kate Cottrell
Bauer & Cottrell

Andy Vessey - Qdos Consulting

Andy Vessey
Qdos Consulting

Simon Sweetman - Sole Practitioner

Simon Sweetman
Sole practitioner

Rob Crossland - Parasol Group

Rob Crossland
Parasol Group

Also on the panel

Barry Hincks
Qdos Consulting

Roger Sinclair
Egos

Andrew Plaskow
Nyman Linden


Copyright 1999-2018, Shout99.com | All Rights Reserved
Privacy Notice and Terms of Use