Our website uses cookies to store information on your computer. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work as a result. Find out more about how we use cookies.
(Do not show this message again)
Shout99 - News matters for freelancers Shout99 Freelancers' Shop
Search Shout99 - News matters for freelancers
(Advanced Search)
   Join Shout99  About Shout99   Sitemap   Contact Shout99 2nd Sep 2015
Forgot your password?
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
New Users Click Here
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
Front Page
News...
Freelancers' Shop...
Ask an Expert...
  Umbrella/Composites
Letters
Direct Contracts
Press Links
Question Time
The Clubhouse
Conference Hall...
News from Partners
Accountants

Login
Sitemap

Business Links

Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
  
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660

News for the
Construction Industry

Hardhatter.com - News for small businesses in the construction industry

Powered by
Powered by Novacaster
Legal & Accounting Experts Answer Your Questions
RSS Feed Available
To access the experts, log-in and post your question (use the search function to check if it has been asked before). If we accept the question it then goes live. The system then alerts the expert panel and they choose if they wish to answer the question. It is a free service so it may take a few days for an answer to appear.

Please use the 'New Article' button below to submit your question. (Please do not name individual companies in any queries.)

Search this Section:
Primarily Pension
david innes [Ask-Legal-Accounting] 13:32 24/08/15 | Comments: 1
I am in the lucky position of having retired early, and have been approached to go back "one last time". I should be able to command a large fee, but don't want to give any more than neccesary to George.. at least not immediately.. I also have quite a bit of unused annual pension contribution (and have not started cashing-in any pension) SO here is the question.
Ask HMRC for Advice? (2 yr rule location)
peterpork [Ask-Legal-Accounting] 12:53 12/08/15
Should I ask HMRC if 2 locations/journeys would be considered the same?
Benefits' law expertise please
David S [Ask-Legal-Accounting] 12:52 12/08/15
I'm looking for an expert who understands both Benefits Law and Limited Company operations (as undertaken by Freelancers).
New "IR35-like" intermediaries questions ?
mikew [Ask-Legal-Accounting] 12:16 16/07/15 | Comments: 2
Contract agencies have started sending out requests for information about the contract workers, prompted by the HMRC "Record keeping and reporting requirements for intermediaries"
Training costs
davidpotts [Ask-Legal-Accounting] 15:33 02/06/15 | Comments: 1
I am 2 person small business. I currently have an employee who only knowns are rather ancient version of a computer language. The employee is currently on contract to an outside firm. Its becoming obvious, that the client needs a contractor with some extra skills.
Restore a Company
cwilson [Ask-Legal-Accounting] 11:36 08/04/15 | Comments: 2
Can a dissolved company be resurrected?
Corp tax refund struck off company
ukmike8 [Ask-Legal-Accounting] 14:30 30/03/15 | Comments: 1
I seem to recall little or nothing can be done if a refund is received after the Company has been struck off. Is this advice still current ?
Automatic Pension Enrollment
jamieford [Ask-Legal-Accounting] 11:59 27/03/15 | Comments: 1
I've recently stopped all pension contributions for myself as we have moved into a bigger house that needs work doing to it. I was originally under the impression that I and my wife could opt out of automatic pension enrollment but the latest letter received from The Pensions Regulator suggest that:
Advance payments from EU
geolog [Ask-Legal-Accounting] 16:51 23/03/15
My company has received an advance payment from EU on a 3-yr project. Question about corporation tax treatment.
Director's Loans
ukmike8 [Ask-Legal-Accounting] 15:40 23/03/15 | Comments: 2
Can directors loans be used to transfer funds from one year to the next. There is a 20% penalty not applied if the loan is paid back in the next year. Then the corp tax would be deferred one year at least. What are any limits ?
Next 10 >
 
Experts
Steve Greenwell - Qdos Consulting

Steve Greenwell
Qdos Consulting

Barry Roback - Privilege Accounts

Barry Roback
Privilege Accounts

Tony Harris, ContractorFinancials

Tony Harris
ContractorFinancials

Chris Caunce, Caunce O'Hara

Chris Caunce
Caunce O'Hara

Crawford Temple

Crawford Temple

Kate Cottrell - Bauer & Cottrell

Kate Cottrell
Bauer & Cottrell

Andy Vessey - Qdos Consulting

Andy Vessey
Qdos Consulting

Simon Sweetman - Sole Practitioner

Simon Sweetman
Sole practitioner

Rob Crossland - Parasol Group

Rob Crossland
Parasol Group

Also on the panel

Barry Hincks
Qdos Consulting

Roger Sinclair
Egos

Andrew Plaskow
Nyman Linden


Copyright 1999-2015, Shout99.com | All Rights Reserved | Legal Notice