Our website uses cookies to store information on your computer. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work as a result. Find out more about how we use cookies.
(Do not show this message again)
Shout99 - News matters for freelancers
Search Shout99 - News matters for freelancers
(Advanced Search)
   Join Shout99  About Shout99   Sitemap   Contact Shout99 16th Sep 2019
Forgot your password?
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
New Users Click Here
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
Front Page
News...
Freelancers' Shop...
Ask an Expert...
Letters
Direct Contracts
Press Links
Question Time
The Clubhouse
Conference Hall...
News from Partners
Accountants

Login
Sitemap

Business Links

Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660

Freelancers' Shop

Personal Financial Services
from ContractorFinancials

Mortgages

Pensions

ISAs

Income protection

... and more special offers for Shout99 readers in the Freelancers' Shop

Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
  
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660

News for the
Construction Industry

Hardhatter.com - News for small businesses in the construction industry

Powered by
Powered by Novacaster
Advertisement
Shout99 Jobs

Client Has Requested That All Contractors Complete a Questionaire
by anth at 10:25 14/08/19 (Letters from Freelancers)
My client has begun to undertake a compliance review for all their contractors in advance of the legislation changes that will come into force in force next year
I have been asked to complete a questionnaire for an external compliance organisation to determine everyone's general status in advance of the legislation changes that are coming into force next year. This information would be made available to HMRC if requested and we have been told that completion of the questionnaire is mandatory for all contractors. Although there is no specific clauses in my contract to comply with such activity.

I would be interested to know if other contractors have been asked to carry out such activities, do you have to comply with the request and what are the implications of supplying such information to the client?
--
anth

View Comments (Flat Mode) Printer Version

Mail this to a friend
Client Has Requested That All ... anth - 14/08
    Re: Client Has Requested That ... skytraveller - 14/08

Copyright 1999-2018, Shout99.com | All Rights Reserved
Privacy Notice and Terms of Use
 

Advertisements
advert
advert
advert
advert