Our website uses cookies to store information on your computer. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work as a result. Find out more about how we use cookies.
(Do not show this message again)
Shout99 - News matters for freelancers
Search Shout99 - News matters for freelancers
(Advanced Search)
   Join Shout99  About Shout99   Sitemap   Contact Shout99 16th Sep 2019
Forgot your password?
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
New Users Click Here
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
Front Page
News...
Freelancers' Shop...
Ask an Expert...
  Umbrella/Composites
Letters
Direct Contracts
Press Links
Question Time
The Clubhouse
Conference Hall...
News from Partners
Accountants

Login
Sitemap

Business Links

Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660
  
Shout99 - Freelancers, FO35, Section 660

News for the
Construction Industry

Hardhatter.com - News for small businesses in the construction industry

Powered by
Powered by Novacaster
RTI Reporting Dividends
by bannisterfletcher at 13:11 21/06/19 (Ask-Legal-Accounting)
How and what do you report dividends on HMRC's own RTI tool ?
Hi

The "What's new" section of HMRC's RTI tool, for 2019-20, has a simple one liner saying that dividends should now be reported using RTI.

But there are no other detailed instructions on what to include and how to proceed, within the tool, or the latest Employers Bulletin.

What are the reporting requirements and instructions of dividend payments to employees ? There are only two shareholders on my payroll, so I'm hoping that the requirement to report should be straight forward. But how are larger employers expected to track and integrate the relevant dividend payments of ALL their employees ?

What other expenses should be included within the "... payments not subject to tax or NICs ..." bucket ? I can see a P11D reconciliation issue arising from a mismatch between P11D'ed and non-P11D'ed expenses paid to employees. eg "Company Stationary initially paid for by an employee and reimbursed by employing company". This is not P11D'able but nonetheless is "a payment not subject to tax or NIC". Is there a simple rule that determines what needs to be reported in the RTI bucket, that precludes P11D issues arising later ?

B rs

--
bannisterfletcher

Printer Version
Mail this to a friend
 
Experts
Steve Greenwell - Qdos Consulting

Steve Greenwell
Qdos Consulting

Barry Roback - Privilege Accounts

Barry Roback
Privilege Accounts

Chris Caunce, Caunce O'Hara

Chris Caunce
Caunce O'Hara

Crawford Temple

Crawford Temple

Kate Cottrell - Bauer & Cottrell

Kate Cottrell
Bauer & Cottrell

Andy Vessey - Qdos Consulting

Andy Vessey
Qdos Consulting

Simon Sweetman - Sole Practitioner

Simon Sweetman
Sole practitioner

Rob Crossland - Parasol Group

Rob Crossland
Parasol Group

Also on the panel

Barry Hincks
Qdos Consulting

Roger Sinclair
Egos

Andrew Plaskow
Nyman Linden


Copyright 1999-2018, Shout99.com | All Rights Reserved
Privacy Notice and Terms of Use